• A
  • A
  • A
  • АБB
  • АБB
  • АБB
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Обычная версия сайта

Programme VIII International Conference on Applied Research in Economics – iCare8

The conference schedule is on Yekaterinburg time, GMT+5

15:50 – 16:00           

Opening remarks 

Dmitri Vinogradov, Programme Committee, Stream A

 

 

16:00 – 17:00

Parallel sessions

 

Stream A

Poverty, inequality, exclusion

Stream B

Consumer behaviour

Stream C

Shocks, uncertainty and the economy

16:00 – 16:15

Christoph Sommer

Unintended consequences of microfinance: Effects on credit access by small and medium-sized enterprises

Ernest Biktimirov, Tatyana Sokolyk and Anteneh Ayanso

Relation between News Media Sentiment and Housing Prices: A Cross-Country Analysis

Marco Brianti

Financial and Uncertainty Shocks

16:15 – 16:30

Mini P. Thomas and Radhika Gupta

Role of Urban Cooperative Banks in Financial Inclusion: An Exploratory Study of Two Districts in India

 

Mateus Feld and Wagner Eduardo Schuster

The Effects of Macroeconomic Variables on Bank Default: A Case Study in Brazil

Jing Lian Suah

Uncertainty and Exchange Rates: Global Dynamics 

16:30 – 16:45

Sovik Mukherjee

Is Fiscal Decentralization a means to Poverty & Inequality Reduction?: A Comparative Analysis for India and China

 

Shilpi Sunil Kumar

Jointly Estimating Risk Aversion and Intertemporal Elasticity of Substitution for E-Z Preferences Using Micro-data

Suman Das and Saikat Sinha Roy

The Dynamics of Return Co-movements, Contagion and Volatility Spillover between BRICS Currency Markets and major stock markets

16:45 – 17:00

Yousef Makhlouf, Nottingham Business School (UK)

Inequality and social values

Anastasiya Velkina

Dynamic analysis of the US air passenger traffic: an ARDL approach to cointegration

Neeti Mathur and Himanshu Mathur

Analysis of Impact of COVID 19 on Pharma Stocks listed on NSE India

17:00 – 17:15

Question time and Break

 

 

17:15 – 18:00

Keynote

Michael Koetter “The 12 year post-Lehman Blues: bank, firm, and policy responses”, Stream A

 

18:00 – 18:15

Questions and answers. Break.

 

18:15 – 19:15

Parallel sessions

 

Stream A

Education and Social Interaction

 

Stream B

Inflation expectations

Stream C

Environment and the economy

18:15 – 18:30

Francisco Javier Cabrera

Leave them kids alone! The positive effects of abolishing grade repetition: evidence from a policy change

Lena Dräger (Unversität Hannover)

Consumer Sentiment During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Tawanda Chingozha

The effect of urban transport infrastructure on socio-economic outcomes: case of Nairobi’s Thika Highway

18:30 – 18:45

Bernardo Pincheira

Peer Effects from Networks: Evidence from a Leading Russian University

Michael Lamla, Leuphana University Lüneburg (Germany)

Government responses to Covid-19, and economic expectations of consumers

Salah U-Din and David Tripe

The Climate Change and Stock Market: Reign of the Canadian Weather

18:45 – 19:00

Ilya Prakhov and Polina Bugakova

Interregional Accessibility of Higher Education in Russia

Fernando Borraz and Laura Zacheo

Overconfidence: Uncertainty and Inflation Forecast Errors

Phuong Nguyen, Preety Srivastava, Jonathan Boymal and Longfeng Ye

Household resilience to natural disasters: the role of housing sharacteristics

19:00 – 19:15

Cornel Nesseler

Mapping barriers to social integration in Europe through a field experiment

Rudra Prosad Roy and Saikat Sinha Roy

Forecasting Indian Inflation using Commodity Futures Prices: The Role of Asymmetries and Structural Breaks

Dmitriy Kashin, Dmitri Vinogradov and Elena Shadrina

Environmental criteria in public procurement: Determinants of contracting authority’s decisions

19:15 – 19:30

Question time and Closing remarks

Stream A